Global Launch Activity Concentration, 2006–2025: Structure, Drivers and Robustness
A reproducible study of how launch counts are distributed across exact vehicle names. Activity concentration is not a measure of corporate ownership, revenue or market power.
Contents
- Executive Summary
- Scope, Coverage and Analytical Definitions
- The Long-Term Concentration Trajectory
- Leaders, Challengers and the Long Tail
- Where Did the HHI Change Come From?
- Growth Without Diversification?
- Entry, Exit and Persistence
- Concentration Within Launch Geographies
- Orbital vs Deep-Space Activity
- How Sensitive Are the Results?
- Dependence on the Leading Model: A Mechanical Scenario
- Methodology & reproducibility appendix
The principal results
Summary findings link to their owning analytical sections. They are not additional independent evidence.
- HHI changes from 0.0399 in 2006 to 0.2612 in 2025, a signed change of +0.2213. Evidence ↗
- Falcon 9 has the largest absolute endpoint contribution to the HHI change: +0.2515, as its launch share moves from 0.00% to 50.15%. Evidence ↗
- Launch volume changes from 66 to 329, while observed model names change from 39 to 56. Effective group counts change from 25.03 to 3.83. These are distinct descriptions of activity and its distribution. Evidence ↗
- Across the tested endpoint definitions, HHI ranges from 0.2598 to 0.2792 in 2025. This range measures definition sensitivity; it is not a confidence interval. Evidence ↗
- Removing Falcon 9 mechanically excludes 165 launches (50.15%) from the endpoint year. The remaining 164 launches have renormalized HHI 0.0391; no replacement launches are assumed. Evidence ↗
Scope, Coverage and Analytical Definitions
What is measured, and which boundaries constrain the conclusions?
The unit of analysis is a unique launch identifier, grouped by the exact vehicle name stored in GCAT. The selected window is 2006–2025. Successful, failed and partial-outcome O/D launches remain in scope. N flights and no-liftoff events are outside the main database.
The snapshot contains 254 launches outside the selected complete-year window. The snapshot year 2026 is not annualized or compared directly with a complete year. “Complete” describes the calendar period, not a guarantee of perfect source coverage.
HHI is computed from launch shares, not revenue, payload mass or company ownership. A model-name grouping may split a family or combine variants. All later sections retain this unit unless a sensitivity scenario explicitly changes it.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Included launches | 2426 |
| Complete calendar years | 20 |
| Exact vehicle names | 174 |
| Unknown launch country | 54 |
| Uncertain source dates | 31 |
| Unspecified variant | 1256 |
The Long-Term Concentration Trajectory
How has the distribution of launch counts changed over the selected years?
A higher HHI indicates that more launch activity lies in fewer groups. Its reciprocal expresses the number of equally sized groups that would produce the same HHI. These two metrics are mathematical transformations of the same evidence, not independent confirmations.
Endpoint comparisons summarize a long interval but can conceal reversals. The annual series and pooled windows below allow readers to distinguish a persistent shift from a single-year result. Pooling counts weights years by launch volume; it is not an average of yearly HHI.
Annual HHI
| Period | Launches | Groups | Pooled HHI | Effective groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–2010 | 355 | 71 | 0.0367 | 27.26 |
| 2011–2015 | 422 | 70 | 0.0359 | 27.85 |
| 2016–2020 | 505 | 89 | 0.0460 | 21.72 |
| 2021–2025 | 1144 | 101 | 0.1865 | 5.36 |
Leaders, Challengers and the Long Tail
Is concentration mostly about the largest model, or a wider leading group?
Top-k shares are recalculated independently in every year; membership can change. Comparing the largest group, the largest three and the largest ten separates single-leader concentration from a broader leading cluster.
The long tail consists of every model outside the specified leading set. A large count of low-frequency names can coexist with a highly concentrated distribution. “Challenger” here denotes rank position only, not a claim about competitive strategy.
Shares of leading groups (%)
| Year | Top 1 | Top 3 | Top 5 | Top 10 | Single-launch names |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.09% | 24.24% | 34.85% | 51.52% | 26 |
| 2007 | 8.82% | 23.53% | 35.29% | 57.35% | 21 |
| 2008 | 10.14% | 24.64% | 37.68% | 55.07% | 19 |
| 2009 | 10.26% | 26.92% | 38.46% | 56.41% | 26 |
| 2010 | 12.16% | 28.38% | 39.19% | 59.46% | 14 |
| 2011 | 10.71% | 23.81% | 33.33% | 53.57% | 24 |
| 2012 | 12.82% | 26.92% | 39.74% | 58.97% | 20 |
| 2013 | 11.11% | 22.22% | 32.10% | 51.85% | 21 |
| 2014 | 8.70% | 22.83% | 34.78% | 56.52% | 15 |
| 2015 | 8.05% | 24.14% | 35.63% | 56.32% | 18 |
| 2016 | 9.41% | 23.53% | 34.12% | 51.76% | 25 |
| 2017 | 20.00% | 30.00% | 38.89% | 58.89% | 26 |
| 2018 | 17.54% | 30.70% | 39.47% | 56.14% | 19 |
| 2019 | 10.78% | 24.51% | 34.31% | 51.96% | 26 |
| 2020 | 21.93% | 35.96% | 48.25% | 64.91% | 26 |
| 2021 | 21.23% | 37.67% | 48.63% | 65.75% | 20 |
| 2022 | 32.26% | 45.16% | 54.30% | 67.74% | 25 |
| 2023 | 41.18% | 50.68% | 57.92% | 71.04% | 28 |
| 2024 | 50.38% | 58.78% | 64.12% | 74.05% | 26 |
| 2025 | 50.15% | 59.57% | 64.74% | 73.86% | 26 |
Where Did the HHI Change Come From?
Which model shares account arithmetically for the endpoint change?
This decomposition compares 2006 with 2025. Each contribution is the difference between squared shares, using the union of names observed at either endpoint. A name absent from one covered endpoint has a zero share there.
The chart shows the 12 largest absolute contributions. The remaining 75 names contribute a net -0.006090. Positive and negative contributions sum exactly to the change in overall HHI before display rounding.
A contribution can change because the model’s own count changes, because other counts change, or both. This identity does not distinguish demand, prices, procurement decisions or technological causes.
Signed contributions to HHI change
| Model | 2006 share | 2025 share | ΔHHI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falcon 9 | 0.00% | 50.15% | 0.251522 |
| Soyuz-U-PVB | 9.09% | 0.00% | -0.008264 |
| Ariane 5ECA | 7.58% | 0.00% | -0.005739 |
| Zenit-3SL | 7.58% | 0.00% | -0.005739 |
| Proton-M/Briz-M | 6.06% | 0.00% | -0.003673 |
| Electron | 0.00% | 5.47% | 0.002993 |
| Delta 7925-9.5 | 4.55% | 0.00% | -0.002066 |
| Space Shuttle | 4.55% | 0.00% | -0.002066 |
| Chang Zheng 3B | 1.52% | 3.95% | 0.001332 |
| Chang Zheng 6A | 0.00% | 3.04% | 0.000924 |
| Chang Zheng 3A | 3.03% | 0.00% | -0.000918 |
| Delta 4M+(4,2) | 3.03% | 0.00% | -0.000918 |
| All remaining names | — | — | -0.006090 |
Growth Without Diversification?
Does greater launch volume coincide with a broader effective model mix?
Observed group count measures how many names occur at least once. Effective group count measures how evenly the launch activity is distributed. They answer different questions: adding a rarely flown model may barely change concentration.
The scatter plot labels each year rather than fitting a causal model. Time trends, changing model definitions and other unobserved factors can produce association. No correlation significance test or causal inference is claimed.
Volume and concentration
| Year | Launches | Observed names | Effective names |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 66 | 39 | 25.03 |
| 2007 | 68 | 35 | 23.12 |
| 2008 | 69 | 35 | 22.35 |
| 2009 | 78 | 40 | 22.37 |
| 2010 | 74 | 32 | 19.84 |
| 2011 | 84 | 41 | 24.33 |
| 2012 | 78 | 36 | 20.28 |
| 2013 | 81 | 40 | 24.95 |
| 2014 | 92 | 35 | 22.75 |
| 2015 | 87 | 37 | 23.01 |
| 2016 | 85 | 43 | 25.90 |
| 2017 | 90 | 40 | 15.58 |
| 2018 | 114 | 43 | 17.85 |
| 2019 | 102 | 46 | 24.77 |
| 2020 | 114 | 42 | 13.15 |
| 2021 | 146 | 43 | 13.29 |
| 2022 | 186 | 51 | 8.06 |
| 2023 | 221 | 53 | 5.47 |
| 2024 | 262 | 54 | 3.80 |
| 2025 | 329 | 56 | 3.83 |
Entry, Exit and Persistence
How stable are the observed model set and its leading members?
An entry is a name observed this year but not the preceding year; an exit is the reverse. Neither is proof of a real-world debut or retirement. A model can reappear after a gap, and the study boundaries truncate its history.
Top-five membership uses descending counts and alphabetical tie-breaking, making selection reproducible. Jaccard similarity compares the intersection with the union of adjacent sets; ties can affect which models enter that set.
Presence of the most active models
| Year | Entries | Exits | Retained | Top-5 overlap | Jaccard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 11 | 15 | 24 | 3 | 0.429 |
| 2008 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 3 | 0.429 |
| 2009 | 16 | 11 | 24 | 4 | 0.667 |
| 2010 | 12 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 0.667 |
| 2011 | 22 | 13 | 19 | 3 | 0.429 |
| 2012 | 9 | 14 | 27 | 4 | 0.667 |
| 2013 | 12 | 8 | 28 | 2 | 0.250 |
| 2014 | 11 | 16 | 24 | 2 | 0.250 |
| 2015 | 16 | 14 | 21 | 4 | 0.667 |
| 2016 | 17 | 11 | 26 | 2 | 0.250 |
| 2017 | 16 | 19 | 24 | 2 | 0.250 |
| 2018 | 15 | 12 | 28 | 2 | 0.250 |
| 2019 | 18 | 15 | 28 | 1 | 0.111 |
| 2020 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 3 | 0.429 |
| 2021 | 18 | 17 | 25 | 3 | 0.429 |
| 2022 | 21 | 13 | 30 | 3 | 0.429 |
| 2023 | 17 | 15 | 36 | 4 | 0.667 |
| 2024 | 18 | 17 | 36 | 4 | 0.667 |
| 2025 | 19 | 17 | 37 | 4 | 0.667 |
Concentration Within Launch Geographies
How concentrated is the model mix within different launch locations?
Countries refer to liftoff geography, not operator nationality. We calculate pooled concentration inside each geographic group. A minimum of 30 launches is required for the comparative chart; this is an editorial eligibility rule, not a statistical guarantee.
Unknown launch countries remain visible in the audit table but do not become a synthetic country in the comparative ranking. Global HHI is not a weighted average of the within-country indices: the same model can operate across locations.
These results measure where recorded activity occurred. They do not establish licensing flexibility, spare capacity or the ability to substitute one launch site for another.
Within-country vehicle concentration
| Country | Launches | Groups | Share of study | HHI | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AU | 1 | 1 | 0.04% | — | not compared |
| BR | 1 | 1 | 0.04% | — | not compared |
| CN | 613 | 41 | 25.27% | 0.0771 | eligible |
| FR | 152 | 10 | 6.27% | 0.2553 | eligible |
| IL | 7 | 1 | 0.29% | — | not compared |
| IN | 80 | 9 | 3.30% | 0.2175 | eligible |
| IR | 21 | 5 | 0.87% | — | not compared |
| JP | 71 | 11 | 2.93% | 0.2565 | eligible |
| KP | 8 | 5 | 0.33% | — | not compared |
| KR | 7 | 2 | 0.29% | — | not compared |
| KZ | 308 | 17 | 12.70% | 0.1793 | eligible |
| MH | 8 | 2 | 0.33% | — | not compared |
| NO | 1 | 1 | 0.04% | — | not compared |
| NZ | 69 | 1 | 2.84% | 1.0000 | eligible |
| RU | 166 | 14 | 6.84% | 0.1942 | eligible |
| UNKNOWN | 54 | 10 | 2.23% | — | not compared |
| US | 859 | 52 | 35.41% | 0.4625 | eligible |
Orbital vs Deep-Space Activity
Does the concentration pattern differ between source categories?
We use non-overlapping windows and require at least 15 launches per category-window for a concentration comparison. Counts below that threshold remain visible, while their HHI is withheld from the report.
O and D are GCAT categories, not classifications inferred from mission names. A launch can carry several payloads; launch count is not mission count. Small deep-space samples warrant caution even when they pass the threshold.
Concentration by category and window
| Window | Category | Launches | Groups | HHI | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–2010 | O | 339 | 66 | 0.0389 | True |
| 2006–2010 | D | 16 | 14 | 0.0781 | True |
| 2011–2015 | O | 411 | 69 | 0.0364 | True |
| 2011–2015 | D | 11 | 9 | withheld | False |
| 2016–2020 | O | 489 | 88 | 0.0468 | True |
| 2016–2020 | D | 16 | 12 | 0.0938 | True |
| 2021–2025 | O | 1119 | 98 | 0.1885 | True |
| 2021–2025 | D | 25 | 16 | 0.1360 | True |
How Sensitive Are the Results?
Which conclusions depend on the unit and inclusion rules?
The scenario table changes one definition at a time at the study endpoints: retaining O only, retaining GCAT S outcomes only, or splitting exact names by their recorded variants. These are alternative estimands, not competing corrections to the main series.
Variant information is unspecified for 1,256 selected launches. The name-plus-variant scenario retains an explicit unspecified bucket within each model and cannot substitute for a verified family mapping.
Pooled windows in the trajectory section also test temporal aggregation. Differences between pooled and annual indices reflect launch-weighted composition as well as within-year distribution. No confidence interval is inferred from the scenario range.
Endpoint definition sensitivity
| Year | Definition | Launches | Groups | HHI | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | O + D | 66 | 39 | 0.0399 | 25.03 |
| 2006 | O only | 64 | 37 | 0.0420 | 23.81 |
| 2006 | GCAT S only | 62 | 37 | 0.0421 | 23.73 |
| 2006 | Exact name + variant | 66 | 39 | 0.0399 | 25.03 |
| 2025 | O + D | 329 | 56 | 0.2612 | 3.83 |
| 2025 | O only | 324 | 56 | 0.2598 | 3.85 |
| 2025 | GCAT S only | 318 | 50 | 0.2792 | 3.58 |
| 2025 | Exact name + variant | 329 | 61 | 0.2603 | 3.84 |
Dependence on the Leading Model: A Mechanical Scenario
What does the distribution of the remaining activity look like without its largest group?
The largest model is identified independently in each year. We remove its observed launches, renormalize the remaining shares and recompute HHI. The scenario changes the population being measured and does not model replacement activity.
A lower residual HHI does not prove resilience; a higher residual HHI does not predict disruption. Neither result measures unused capacity, compatibility with payloads, prices or time to secure an alternative launch.
All activity versus remaining activity
| Year | Removed model | Removed launches | Removed share | Remaining | Residual HHI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Soyuz-U-PVB | 6 | 9.09% | 60 | 0.0383 |
| 2007 | Soyuz-U-PVB | 6 | 8.82% | 62 | 0.0427 |
| 2008 | Proton-M/Briz-M | 7 | 10.14% | 62 | 0.0427 |
| 2009 | Proton-M/Briz-M | 8 | 10.26% | 70 | 0.0424 |
| 2010 | Proton-M/Briz-M | 9 | 12.16% | 65 | 0.0462 |
| 2011 | Proton-M/Briz-M | 9 | 10.71% | 75 | 0.0372 |
| 2012 | Proton-M/Briz-M | 10 | 12.82% | 68 | 0.0433 |
| 2013 | Proton-M/Briz-M | 9 | 11.11% | 72 | 0.0351 |
| 2014 | Proton-M/Briz-M | 8 | 8.70% | 84 | 0.0437 |
| 2015 | Chang Zheng 3B | 7 | 8.05% | 80 | 0.0437 |
| 2016 | Falcon 9 | 8 | 9.41% | 77 | 0.0363 |
| 2017 | Falcon 9 | 18 | 20.00% | 72 | 0.0378 |
| 2018 | Falcon 9 | 20 | 17.54% | 94 | 0.0371 |
| 2019 | Falcon 9 | 11 | 10.78% | 91 | 0.0361 |
| 2020 | Falcon 9 | 25 | 21.93% | 89 | 0.0458 |
| 2021 | Falcon 9 | 31 | 21.23% | 115 | 0.0486 |
| 2022 | Falcon 9 | 60 | 32.26% | 126 | 0.0436 |
| 2023 | Falcon 9 | 91 | 41.18% | 130 | 0.0383 |
| 2024 | Falcon 9 | 132 | 50.38% | 130 | 0.0372 |
| 2025 | Falcon 9 | 165 | 50.15% | 164 | 0.0391 |
Methodology & reproducibility appendix
Formulas
| share | s_i = n_i / N |
|---|---|
| hhi | HHI = sum(s_i ** 2) |
| effective | effective_groups = 1 / HHI |
| top_k | CR_k = sum of the k largest shares |
| hhi_contribution | contribution_i = share_i(B)^2 - share_i(A)^2; sum = HHI(B)-HHI(A) |
| jaccard | J(A,B) = |A intersection B| / |A union B| |
| leader_removal | Remove the largest observed group, renormalize remaining counts, recalculate HHI; no substitution assumed |
| pooled | Pool launch counts across the stated years before calculating shares; not the mean of annual HHI |
Grouping, dates and rounding
All calendar assignments use the nominal UTC year from GCAT. Uncertain source dates are retained in annual counts; the report does not infer missing precision. Exact model labels are not consolidated into families. Values are computed before rounding; displayed sums may differ slightly because of formatting.
Eligibility and evidence
Geographic and category thresholds are explicit report parameters. They suppress unsupported comparisons without deleting underlying counts. No hypothesis test, revenue estimate, causal explanation or forecast is implied. Findings have one owning section; the Executive Summary reuses those same finding records with links.
What additional data would change the scope?
A verified model-family crosswalk would support family concentration. Ownership history would support company concentration. Prices, contracts and capacity data would be required for economic or substitution analysis. None is inferred here.
Section eligibility log
- No analytical sections were skipped.
Data from GCAT, Jonathan C. McDowell, CC BY 4.0. Changes: filtering, normalization, aggregation and visualization. GCAT field definitions.
Database SHA-256: 8b9274f2b8bc68c323e229b8e1377dac5848a3548a3da551d4d26285d9c288c6